top of page
[…] The Court held that this provision was in fact unconstitutional, and that 50-Bs shall include the language “All persons who are in a dating relationship or have been in a dating relationship.”

In January of 2021, House Bill 33 was introduced, and it proposed to amend the 50B statute to remove the “opposite sex” language from the statue, and include “persons in a romantic relationship who live together or have lived together” and “are persons who are in a dating relationship or have been in a dating relationship.” Currently, N.C.G.S §50B-1 defines a personal relationship as “persons of the opposite sex who live together or have lived together” and “are persons of the opposite sex who are in a dating relationship or have been in a dating relationship.” The Bill was revisited in April 2021 for another proposal, but has since not reached the approval needed to pass the bill into law.


You can keep up with the status of the bill here.


DVPOs & LGBTQ+ Spouses